Share:

AWARDS:

SHORT FILM 2020

Grand

Best Short Film under 15 mins

The Long Goodbye

Somesuch Production

Aneil Karla

Entrant Co: WeTransfer

Netherlands

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Short Film under 15 mins

Good Thanks, You?

DMC Films & Try Hard Films

Molly Manning Walker

Entrant Co: Try Hard Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Short Film under 5 mins

Absent

Freedom4girls

Libby Burke Wilde

Entrant Co: DOG EAT DOG

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Short Film under 5 mins

WAKE UP

Progress Film

Sam Parish-Rookes

Entrant Co: Progress Film

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Documentary Short

Inferno

13CO

Patrick Fileti

Entrant Co: 13CO

Australia

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Documentary Short

Saoirse

The Nice Things

Marion Bergin

Entrant Co: The Nice Things

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Animated Short

The Dead Hands of Dublin

Pink Kong Studios

Leo Crowley

Entrant Co: Pink Kong Studios

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Irish Short Film

Christy

Venom

Brendan Canty

Entrant Co: Feel Good Lost

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Irish Short Film

Sister This

Parallel Films

Claire Byrne

Entrant Co: Parallel Films/Animo TV

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Acting Performance

The Long Goodbye

Somesuch Production

Aneil Karla

Entrant Co: WeTransfer

Netherlands

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Animation

LADDER TO YOU

EYEBOLLS

Chris Watson & Victoria Watson

Entrant Co: EYEBOLLS

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Cinematography

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Direction

Inferno

13CO

Patrick Fileti

Entrant Co: 13CO

Australia

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Direction - Ireland

A Better You

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Army of Id

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Direction - Ireland

Sister This

Parallel films

Claire Byrne

Entrant Co: Parallel films

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Editing

Double Tap

Eros Vlahos

Entrant Co: Stitch

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Original Music

The Long Goodbye

Somesuch Production

Aneil Karla

Entrant Co: WeTransfer

Netherlands

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Production Design

A Better You

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Army of Id

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Writing

22. Anna Matthews

Ben Hector Films

Ben Hector

Entrant Co: Ben Hector Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Writing

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

Valiant Pictures

Em Weinstein

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Gold

Best Writing

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

A Better You

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Army of Id

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

Brothers

HKX Productions

Huse Monfaradi

Entrant Co: HKX Productions

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

Drifting

Harp Media

Robert Higgins & Patrick McGivney

Entrant Co: Harp Media

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

Hello From Taiwan

Valiant Pictures

Tiffany Frances

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

Valiant Pictures

Em Weinstein

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 15 mins

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 10 mins

22. Anna Matthews

Ben Hector Films

Ben Hector

Entrant Co: Ben Hector Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 10 mins

Lazy Susan

Park Pictures

Terri Timely

Entrant Co: Park Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 10 mins

Selling Out

Flare Studios

George Hackforth-Jones

Entrant Co: Lucy Scott-Smith

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 10 mins

Tinned Pears

The Progress Film Company

Libby Burke Wilde

Entrant Co: The Progress Film Company

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 10 mins

Today You, Tomorrow Me

Great Guns

Chris Neal

Entrant Co: Great Guns

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 5 mins

FILTERFACE - Double Tap To Like

Entrant Co: Will & Carly Film

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 5 mins

I Got Through

Sticker Studios

Luke Brookner

Entrant Co: Sticker Studios

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 5 mins

Malaria

https://www.houselessnothomeless.info

Social Averseness film

Entrant Co: Bonaparte Films GmbH

Germany

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 5 mins

Rejoice Resist

Lief

Elisha Smith-Leverock

Entrant Co: Lief

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Short Film under 5 mins

The Decision

MakeTheDecision.org

PSA Organ Donation

Entrant Co: The Sweetspot

Germany

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

A Failure of the Imagination

Progress Film Company

Matt Hopkins

Entrant Co: Progress Film

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Dino

Nice Shirt Films

Emilio Gamal Boutros

Entrant Co: Nice Shirt Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Fungophilic

Entrant Co: Media Coop

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Radio Vanille

Armoury

Jack Laurance

Entrant Co: Armoury

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Running Through Life

Dadbod Films

Craig Bingham

Entrant Co: DadBod films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Simone - A Survivor's Story

Vogue Italia

Entrant Co: FAMILIA

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Documentary Short

The End of Photography

Great Guns

Frankie Caradonna

Entrant Co: Great Guns

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Animated Short

The Ghastly Fowl

Once Upon A Story

Shruti Veeramachineni

Entrant Co: Once Upon a story

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Irish Short Film

4x4

Feel Good Lost Ltd

Ayla Amano

Entrant Co: Feel Good Lost

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Irish Short Film

A Better You

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Army of Id

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Irish Short Film

BOXED UP

Grawh Films in Association with Kode Media

& Writer: Lochlainn McKenna

Entrant Co: Kode media

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Irish Short Film

Wrath

Short Film

Entrant Co: Bear Print Media

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Acting Performance

22. Anna Matthews

Ben Hector Films

Ben Hector

Entrant Co: Ben Hector Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Acting Performance

A Better You

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Army of Id

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Acting Performance

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Animation

Downstream

Lief

Danny Sangra

Entrant Co: Lief

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Animation

The Dead Hands of Dublin

Pink Kong Studios

Leo Crowley

Entrant Co: Pink Kong Studios

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Cinematography

Ashima

Dillon & Co / SoundChips

Dillon M. Banda

Entrant Co: Dillon & Co

Hong Kong

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Cinematography

Listen To Me Sing

NFTS

Isabel Garrett

Entrant Co: Daniel Morgan

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Cinematography

RE-ENTRY

Studio Ruba

Ben Brand

Entrant Co: Great Guns

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Cinematography

Sister This

Parallel Films

Claire Byrne

Entrant Co: Parallel Films/Animo TV

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Cinematography

The Empty Chair

Burning Reel

Sye Allen

Entrant Co: Burning Reel

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

22. Anna Matthews

Ben Hector Films

Ben Hector

Entrant Co: Ben Hector Films

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

Brothers

HKX Productions

Huse Monfaradi

Entrant Co: HKX Productions

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

Can You See Me - Love Story

Raine Films

Paul Nevison

Entrant Co: Paul Nevison

Australia

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

Hello From Taiwan

Valiant Pictures

Tiffany Frances

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

Valiant Pictures

Em Weinstein

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

Leopard

The Trash Factory

James Arden

Entrant Co: The Trash Factory

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

Saoirse

The Nice Things

Marion Bergin

Entrant Co: The Nice Things

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

The Ghastly Fowl

Once Upon A Story

Shruti Veeramachineni

Entrant Co: Once Upon a story

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction

The Passing

National Film & Television School

Nichola Wong

Entrant Co: Freelance

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction - Ireland

4x4

Feel Good Lost Ltd

Ayla Amano

Entrant Co: Feel Good Lost

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Direction - Ireland

Saoirse

The Nice Things

Marion Bergin

Entrant Co: The Nice Things

Ireland

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Editing

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Short Film

Short Film

Entrant Co: Red Breast Productions + Lunapark Pictures

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Original Music

Ajoyo

Grayscale Productions

Ian Roderick Gray

Entrant Co: MVKA Ltd

United Kingdom

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Production Design

Malaria

https://www.houselessnothomeless.info

Social Averseness film

Entrant Co: Bonaparte Films GmbH

Germany

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Production Design

The Decision

MakeTheDecision.org

PSA Organ Donation

Entrant Co: The Sweetspot

Germany

SHORT FILM 2020

Shortlist

Best Writing

Hello From Taiwan

Valiant Pictures

Tiffany Frances

Entrant Co: Valiant Pictures

United States